Chris Masters Bio

Chris Masters started out competing in amateur body building in California and began his wrestling career in UPW before being given a development contract with OVW. He made his WWE career with RAW in February of 2005 and appeared as a heel. During his next appearance he claimed that he had a master lock that was unbreakable, this was his full nelson move. He had so much confidence that he would have shows where he would put up $1000 of his own money if anyone were able to break it. He began challenging audience members and no one could break it, then he started to challenge WWE superstars who also failed. This led to the Big Show wanting an opportunity at the challenge but Chris Masters left the ring not wanting anything to do with the Big Show. No one fairly broke the master lock until March of 2007 when ECW champion Bobby Lashley broke it, this ended the life of the master lock challenge. In June of 2007 Master's was sent to SMACKDOWN via the WWE draft. Since coming to SMACKDOWN we have not seen much of Master's except for a small feud with Chuck Palumbo and a couple master lock challenges. As of December of 07 Masters has not been seen on Smackdown for months because he was released by the WWE. Chris Masters made an appearance on The Shoot radio show last week. On the show Masters said that he was one of twelve wrestlers to get suspended over the Signature Pharmacy case. He said that he took a month off to train and get healthy but was tested three times in one week with one of the tests coming back positive. Masters said that it surprised him that one of three tests came up positive but John Lauranitis still notified him to let him know that he was done for 60 days. After Masters saw the CNN special he knew that his job was in jeopardy and he was right. In December of 2007 it was reported that Chris Masters had competed in Antonio Inokis Inoki Genome Federation under the name Chris Moore. On December 29th, 2007 he wrestled under the name Chris Masters again for WLW at Harley Races show and was defeated by Branden Tatum.

Mordetzky returned to World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE) under his 'Chris Masters' gimmick on the July 27, 2009 episode of Raw, in which he faced Montel Vontavious Porter in a match that resulted in a double-countout after applying his Masterlock submission hold to Porter while he was trying to get back into the ring.

Chris Masters Facts:

Birth Name: Chris Mordetsky
Birth Date: January 8, 1983
Height: 6' ft 4' inch Nickname:
Finishing Move: Masterlock (full nelson lock)

Show/Hide Navigation